Trieste, 5-7 April 2018

Build your own international network of prospective conference interpreters

Programme

Thursday 5 April, 2018

Aula Magna, ground floor

14h00-15h00

Registration, SSLMIT, via F. Filzi 14

15h00-16h00 Greetings and welcome [IT], [HU]
16h00-16h45 Introduction by the SSLMIT:
professors John Dodds, Cynthia Kellet, Alessandra Riccardi, Dolores Ross
Break  
17h00-1800 Introduction by the guest institutions:
Universidad de La Laguna [ES], ISIT Paris [FR], Universiteit Antwerpen [NL], FTI Geneva [EN]/[FR], Univerza Karlova Prague [CS], ELTE Budapest [EN], UBB Cluj-Napoca [RO]
18h00-18h20 Final remarks and information by the organisers [EN/IT]
Social Evening: Aperitivo

 

Friday 6 April, 2018

9h00-10h00 SIM session 1
Break  
10h30-11h45 CONSEC session 1
11h45-13h00 CONSEC session 2
Lunch break  
14h30-15h30 SIM session 2
15h30-16h30 SIM session 3
16h40-17h50 CONSEC session 3
17h50-19h00 CONSEC session 4
Social dinner  

 

Saturday 7 April, 2018

9h15-10h30 CONSEC session 5
Coffee break  
11h00-12h30

Panel: The evolution of the interpreting profession

SIM training session, Aula Magna More information upon arrival

12h30 Conclusion

 

Ressources

 

Slideshow

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

  • Trieste Student Meeting

    Trieste Student Meeting

 

A special thanks to :

  • The speakers and the professors
  • The participants
  • Professor Alessandra Riccardi, local EMCI coordinator
  • Lorenzo Fadelli, organiser
  • The EMCI students & coordinating team:
    Mirko Altieri, Erica Bresciani, Ilaria Bussi, Laura Gozzi, Sara La Rocchia, Lucia Narullo, Alice Piazza, Stefano Renzi, Fulvio Spagnul
  • The technicians
  • The University of Trieste, IUSLIT—SSLMIT